Metroplex Technology Business Council
logo


Entertainment


Beyond the award presentation will be entertainment from world-renowned magician Kostya Kimlat and a casino night benefiting the MTBC STEM fund. The gala is a perfect evening for a data night and to impress some clients.

 

Entertainment during dinner

KostyaKimlat_MagicianSpeaker_PhotoWithCards-250x375Kostya Kimlat is a world-renowned magical entertainer,  speaker and author of the forthcoming book, “Think Like a Magician.” Kostya has performed his sophisticated brand of magic for thinking audiences in over 200 cities on 5 continents, including the Presidential Inauguration in Washington D.C. and has been featured on international Television. In his home town of Orlando, Florida, Kostya leads the team of magicians for the Orlando Magic NBA team. As an entrepreneur, he is the founder of SeeMagicLive.com – a national web directory of professional entertainers – and co-founder & CEO of ThinkMagic Inc, which educates business audiences around the world. Connect @KostyaMagician and learn more at www.KostyaKimlat.com

 

 

Casino night benefiting MTBC STEM fund

casino

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Past winners

The Tech Titans Award winners were revealed at the Tech Titans Award Gala at the Hotel Intercontinental in Dallas, Texas, on Friday, August 23, 2013. 

View the online version of the 2013 winners in the Dallas Business Journal.

Past Winners:

CORPORATE CEO AWARD:
2013 – Lance Crosby, SoftLayer, an IBM Company
2012 – Angel Ruiz, Ericsson
2011 – Roger D. Linquist, MetroPCS
2010 – Charles Vogt, Genband
2009 – Bruce Ballangee, Pariveda Solutions, Inc.
2008 – Patrick Brandt, Skywire Software
2007 – Rashid Skaf, AMX

EMERGING COMPANY CEO AWARD:
2013 – Chris Drake, FireHost
2012 – Steven W. White, ImageVision
2011 – Jack Thompson, Tango Management Consulting
2010 – Shama Kabani, The Marketing Zen Group
2009 – Nina Vaca, Pinnacle Technical Resources, Inc.
2008 – Greg Smith, Accudata Technologies
2007 – Douglas Bartek, Tango Networks

CORPORATE INNOVATION AWARD:
2013 – Nokia Solutions and Networks
2012 – AT&T Foundry
2011 – Alcatel-Lucent
2010 – D4D Technologies LLC
2009 – Electronic Transaction Consultants
2008 – Samsung Telecommunications America
2007 – Nortel, 4GBusiness & Ecosystem Development

EMERGING COMPANY INNOVATION AWARD:
2013 – Optisense Network, LLC
2012 – 4G Biometrics, LLC
2011- Encore Vision, Inc.
2010 – MicroTransponder, Inc.
2009 – Sipera Systems
2008 – RipCode, Inc.
2007 – Oryon Technologies

INVENTORS AWARD:
2013 – Larry Hornbeck, Texas Instruments
2012 – Dr. Mario Romero-Ortega, The University of Texas at Arlington
2011 – J.C. Chiao, The University of Texas at Arlington
2010 -Yves Chabal, Professor, UT Dallas, Erik Jonsson School of Engineering and Computer Science
2009 – Dr. Bruce Li, 21st Century Silicon, Inc.
2008 – Dr. Bill Krenik, Jeff Bellay and the LoCosto Development Team, Texas Instruments

TECHNOLOGY ADOPTER AWARD:
2013 – Baylor Health Care System
2012 – Methodist Richardson Medical Center
2011 – BNSF Railway
2010 - The Heart Hospital Baylor Plano
2009 – North Texas Tollway Authority
2008 – American Airlines
2007 – Dallas Ft. Worth International Airport

TECHNOLOGY ADVOCATE AWARD:
2013 – Dr. David E. Daniel, The University of Texas at Dallas
2012 – Robert Robb, Office of Tech Commercialization, The University of Texas at Dallas
2011 – TECH Fort Worth
2010 - North Texas Regional Center for Innovation and Commercialization
2009 – Rep. Dan Branch, Texas House of Representatives
2008 – The Institute for Innovation and Entrepreneurship at UT Dallas
2007 – Silicon Valley Bank

COMMUNITY HERO AWARD:
2013 – Valerie Freeman, BravoTech
2012 – Michael Doherty, Hewlett Packard
2011 – Wanda Gass, TI Fellow, Texas Instruments
2010 – Gurvendra Suri, CEO, Optimal Solutions Integration Inc.
2009 – Corey Kirkendoll, CISCO Systems
2008 – Shaunna Black, Vice President and Manager of Worldwide Facilities, Texas Instruments & Kevin Lofgren, Founder and CEO, Farstar
2007 – Tegwin Pulley, Texas Instruments, Inc.

INVESTMENT CATALYST:
2013 – Frontier Capital
2012 – Tech Wildcatters

CORPORATE CTO:
2013 – Shailin Sehgal, GENBAND
2012 – John P. Volpi, Lone Star Aerospace

TECH TITAN OF THE FUTURE – UNIVERSITY LEVEL:
2013 – UTDesign, The University of Texas at Dallas
2012 – Net-Centric, IUCRC, University of North Texas
2011 – George A. Jeffrey, NanoExplorers Program, The University of Texas at Dallas, Alan G. MacDiarmid Nanotech Institute
2010 – UNT Summer Robocamp for Girls
2009 – UTeach Dallas, UT Dallas
2008 – Richland Collegiate High School of Mathematics, Science and Engineering, Richland College, DCCCD
2007 – ATEC Arts & Technology – UT Dallas

TECH TITAN OF THE FUTURE – HIGH SCHOOL LEVEL:
2013 – Chad Gilliland, Richardson High School, RISD
2012 – Janine Amy, WT White High School, DISD
2011 – Kim Wolff, Plano Senior High School, Plano ISD
2010 – Alisa Salvans, Richardson High School
2009 – Dr. George J. Hademenos, Richardson High School
2008 – Rebecca McGowan Jensen, Ph.D., School for the Talented and Gifted, Dallas Independent School District
2007 – Barbara Flickinger, J.J. Pearce High School

HALL OF FAME:
2013 – Dr. Rolf Haberecht, VLSIP Technologies, Inc.
2012 – Krish Prabhu, CTO, AT&T
2011 – Jon Bayless, Sevin Rosen Funds
2010 – Bill Sproull, President & CEO,Metroplex Technology Business Council